Events

Events marked with a * have a small chance of being canceled due to conflicts of insurance. If this occurs, a full refund will be issued to all students who purchased a ticket for this event.

Friday, May 20

SENIOR WEEK KICKOFF: FOOD TRUCK & GAMES

Location: Student Center
Time: 10:00 am - 12:30 pm
Cost: FREE
The Cookie Monstah with their ice cream and cookies and Zinneken’s Waffles with their perfect Belgian waffles are showing up at this event to serve up some good food! Drop by to indulge in these 'healthy' food options!

YEARBOOK SIGNING

Location: Student Center
Time: 10:00 am - 12:30 pm
Cost: FREE
Come by the first floor of the Stud to sign each other's yearbooks!
‍‍

FIELD DAY

Location: Jack Barry Field
Time: 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Cost: FREE
Come out for a number of outdoor games, sun, music, snacks, fun, vibes and the company of friends!

PETTING ZOO

Location: Walker Lawn
Time: 2:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Cost: FREE
Want to get closer to nature but only the cute part of it? Come meet some cute baby animals and satisfy your cuddle quota to destress! There will be baby chickens, ducks, bunnies, goats, and pigs! Roxy's food truck will also be at this location, but make sure to wash your hands between eating and touching the animals!

SENIOR BALL

Location: Boston Park Plaza
Time: 7:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Cost: $40
All information for Senior Ball can be found here.

Saturday, May 21

SKYDIVING, DAY 1*

Location: Skydive Danielson (Pickup outside Student Center near loop)
Time: 6:30 am - 6:30 pm
Cost: $160
Tickets: 50
Transportation Provided
Have you ever wanted to experience the full force of that thing called gravity? Make unforgettable memories as you free fall with your friends during your final days as an undergrad. Pizza will be provided. *Must be 230 pounds or lighter and be able to jump up and down steps to participate.

WHITE WATER RAFTING*

Location: Zoar Outdoor Adventures (Pickup outside Student Center near loop)
Time: 9:00 am - 7:30 pm
Cost: $70
Tickets: 100
Transportation Provided
Yep — there are rivers in Massachusetts other than the Charles! Enjoy a fun day rafting along the river. Hope nobody falls overboard! Make sure to bring food and water! (Lunch not provided)

RED SOX GAME (V. SEATTLE MARINERS)

Location: Fenway Park
Time: 4:10 pm - 8:00 pm
Cost: $5
Tickets: 100
Transportation Provided
Student 5’s, anyone?

COOKING CLASS (INDIAN CURRY AND HOMEMADE NAAN) - ONLINE EVENT

Location: Virtual
Time: 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Cost: FREE
Tickets: 20
Brush up on your cooking skills before heading into the real world with a cooking class. You’ll get to level up from instant ramen and mac and cheese with some fancy Indian food! You’ll also get reimbursed up to $20 for any groceries needed for the recipes!

Sunday, May 22

SIX FLAGS

Location: Six Flags New England (Pickup outside Student Center near loop)
Time: 9:00 am - 7:00 pm
Cost: $60
Tickets: 112
Transportation Provided
Come experience the New England capital of thrill! Ride the coasters of Six Flags New England!

BOSTON HARBOR ISLANDS TOUR

Location: Boston Harbor Islands State Park
Time: 12:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Cost: $26
Tickets: 50
T-passes provided
Come and explore the Boston Harbor Islands! Take a boat on a high-speed, scenic tour of the surrounding islands and historical locations! You may even see a whale!
You are responsible for transportation to/from this event, however T passes will be available to those who purchase a ticket. Make sure to arrive by 12:30!

SKYDIVING, DAY 2*

Location: Skydive Danielson (Pickup outside Student Center near loop)
Time: 6:30 am - 6:30 pm
Cost: $160
Tickets: 50
Transportation Provided
Have you ever wanted to experience the full force of that thing called gravity? Make unforgettable memories as you free fall with your friends during your final days as an undergrad. Pizza will be provided. *Must be 230 pounds or lighter and be able to jump up and down steps to participate.

DODGEBALL ARCHERY*

Location: Archery Games
Time: 1:00 pm - 2:15 pm
Cost: $25
Tickets: 40
T-passes provided
Love dodgeball? Love archery? How about both? Form teams and wipe out your classmates while showing off your amazing aim!
You are responsible for transportation to/from this event, however T passes will be available to those who purchase a ticket. Make sure to arrive by 12:45!

PICNIC ON ESPLANADE

Location: Charles River Esplanade
Time: 5:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Cost: FREE
Come say goodbye to all of your classmates over a relaxing picnic on the Esplanade. Take in the views of Cambridge and MIT -- the dome, the Green building, all your favorite dorms -- while reminiscing over some delicious Trader Joe's snacks.

BAR NIGHT - GAME ON!

Location: Game On! Boston
Time: 10:00 pm - 12:00 am
Cost: FREE
Socialize, meet new friends, and most importantly let your competitive side out as you take them down in ping pong! Drink tickets will be given to the first 100 people to arrive (maximum 1 per person). Must be 21+ to attend and have valid identification.

Monday, May 23

CAPE COD DAY TRIP

Location: Cape Cod (Pickup outside Student Center near loop)
Time: 9:00 am - 7:00 pm
Cost: $20
Tickets: 100
Transportation Provided
Did you really go to school in Massachusetts if you've never been to the Cape? It's okay, now is your chance! Explore the shops, sit on the beach, take a dip in the Atlantic. This is a free-form trip: the ticket gets you transportation to the Cape (Falmouth Beach), what you do is up to you! Just be sure to be back on time for the bus at 5:30 pm sharp!

SKYDIVING, DAY 3*

Location: Skydive Danielson (Pickup outside Student Center near loop)
Time: 6:30 am - 6:30 pm
Cost: $160
Tickets: 50
Transportation Provided
Have you ever wanted to experience the full force of that thing called gravity? Make unforgettable memories as you free fall with your friends during your final days as an undergrad. Pizza will be provided. *Must be 230 pounds or lighter and be able to jump up and down steps to participate.

BOBA AND SWEETS TOUR

Location: Kendall Square T stop
Time: 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Cost: FREE
Tickets: 40
A walk that goes from one sugar-filled place to another sugar-filled place to another sugar-filled place. Join this tour to try out some new delicious baked goods, boba, and other sweets! Anyone is welcome to join, but those who get a ticket will be reimbursed up to $20!

TRIVIA - ONLINE EVENT

Location: Virtual
Time: 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Cost: FREE
How well do you truly know MIT and your class? Come battle others for the coveted title of the Class of 2022’s Trivia Champion, and find out the most obscure facts about MIT and the class of 2022.

MOVIE NIGHT

Location: McCormick Courtyard
Time: 10:00 pm - 12:00 pm
Cost: FREE
Come join us on McCormick Lawn for a midnight movie. Fill out this form with movie suggestions and the movie will be chosen a few weeks before.

Tuesday, May 24

ZIPLINING*

Location: TreeTop Adventures (Pickup outside Student Center near loop)
Time: 11:00 am - 3:00 pm
Cost: $70
Tickets: 50
Transportation Provided
Soar through the sky with ziplining! Enjoy the view as you’re zooming through the treetops and get your adrenaline fix with the drop! Make sure to bring food and water!

SKYDIVING, DAY 4*

Location: Skydive Danielson (Pickup outside Student Center near loop)
Time: 6:30 am - 6:30 pm
Cost: $160
Tickets: 50
Transportation Provided
Have you ever wanted to experience the full force of that thing called gravity? Make unforgettable memories as you free fall with your friends during your final days as an undergrad. Pizza will be provided. *Must be 230 pounds or lighter and be able to jump up and down steps to participate.

GO-KART RACING/AMERICAN NINJA WARRIOR COURSE*

Location: Supercharged Entertainment (Pickup outside Student Center near loop)
Time: 10:30 am - 2:30 pm
Cost: $45
Tickets: 150
Transportation Provided
Experience the thrill of the world's largest indoor multi-level go karting track and compete against your friends on an American Ninja Warrior/Wipeout course during a full facility rent-out of Supercharged Entertainment!

BAR NIGHT - TAVERN IN THE SQUARE

Location: Tavern in the Square, Allston
Time: 8:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Cost: FREE
No, it's not Thursday, but join us for a night of socializing and dancing at Tavern in the Square! Drink tickets will be given to the first 100 people to arrive (maximum 1 per person). Must be 21+ to attend and have valid identification.

Wednesday, May 25

KAYAKING ON ESPLANADE*

Location: Kendall Paddle Boston
‍Time: 10:30 am - 1:00 pm
Cost: $20
Tickets: 75
If you’ve ever wanted to jump into the Charles but didn’t want to deal with the…cleanliness of the water, come kayaking! Meet at the Kendall Paddle Boston location right next to the T stop. We have both single and double kayaks, and these will be based on first-come, first-serve.

TAZA TOUR I

Location: Taza Chocolate Factory
Time: 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Cost: $7
Tickets: 15
Take a 1 hour tour to learn about the Taza Chocolate Story! You’ll get to learn about the growth and harvesting of cacao, taste some fresh hot chocolate, and sample some stone ground chocolate. There are three tours throughout the day, and 15 people are able to go on each tour.

TAZA TOUR II

Location: Taza Chocolate Factory
Time: 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Cost: $7
Tickets: 15
Take a 1 hour tour to learn about the Taza Chocolate Story! You’ll get to learn about the growth and harvesting of cacao, taste some fresh hot chocolate, and sample some stone ground chocolate. There are three tours throughout the day, and 15 people are able to go on each tour.

TAZA TOUR III

Location: Taza Chocolate Factory
Time: 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Cost: $7
Tickets: 15
Take a 1 hour tour to learn about the Taza Chocolate Story! You’ll get to learn about the growth and harvesting of cacao, taste some fresh hot chocolate, and sample some stone ground chocolate. There are three tours throughout the day, and 15 people are able to go on each tour.

BODA BORG I

Location: Boda Borg Boston
Time: 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Cost: $25
Tickets: 50
T-passes provided
Imagine a fusion of Escape the Room with American Ninja Warrior, that's what you'll find at Boda Borg. Join members of your class and team up to solve exciting mental and physical challenges as a team! We will provide T-passes for those who purchase a ticket—make sure you leave early enough to arrive by 1:45 pm!

BODA BORG II

Location: Boda Borg Boston
Time: 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Cost: $25
Tickets: 50
T-passes provided
Imagine a fusion of Escape the Room with American Ninja Warrior, that's what you'll find at Boda Borg. Join members of your class and team up to solve exciting mental and physical challenges as a team! We will provide T-passes for those who purchase a ticket—make sure you leave early enough to arrive by 2:45 pm!

NIGHT OUT AT THE ENCORE

Location: Encore Boston (Pickup outside Student Center near loop)
Time: 9:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Cost:
‍Tickets: 50
Come with us to Encore Boston Harbor for a night of fun and games. Bring your best poker face! *We cannot provide any funds towards the casino, but a ticket will allow you to be reimbursed up to $10 for ubering there/back. If you do not get a ticket, you are welcome to attend but will not be reimbursed for transportation.

Thursday, May 26

BEACH DAY

Location: Revere Beach
Time: 10:00 am - 3:30 pm
Cost: FREE
T-passes provided (first 50 people)
Come hang out at Revere Beach for a relaxing morning the day before Commencement! We’ll meet up around 10 am in Lobby 7 to take the T over together. The first 50 people who arrive will get a subsidized T Pass, but everyone is welcome to come! You are welcome to come and leave whenever you would like, but remember that Senior Toast begins at 7pm!

SENIOR TOAST

Location: TBD
Time: 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Cost: FREE
Raise a glass one final time with your fellow classmates! There will be a food truck, cash bar, as well as 150 custom Class of 2022 glass mugs, first come first serve!

Undated Events

FINISH MIT 101 THINGS TO DO

Remember that giant list of things we got as first years? No time like Senior Week to finally wrap up those last few items you never got around to. Fill out this Google Form if you’re interested, and we’ll set some groups up throughout the week based on your availability.